Transita
New Zealand · Tax7 min read

New Zealand Tax for Expats in 2026: The Rates, What You Actually Pay, and How It Compares

New Zealand's tax system is simple by international standards: five income bands, no employee social security, and tax taken at source. The number that matters is what is left of your salary.

By Senne Bels·

New Zealand taxes employment income in five bands from 10.5% to 39%, with no employee social security contributions on top. On a skilled salary, our estimate puts the effective rate at about 23%, ranking lowest of the 10 destinations we hold tax estimates for.

The 2026 income tax brackets

These are the individual rates Inland Revenue publishes, in effect from 1 April 2025. The current table is on the IRD tax rates page.

Income bandRate on each dollar in the band
NZD 0 to NZD 15,60010.5%
NZD 15,601 to NZD 53,50017.5%
NZD 53,501 to NZD 78,10030%
NZD 78,101 to NZD 180,00033%
NZD 180,001 and over39%

What tax looks like on a real visa salary

The Straight to Residence visa sets a wage floor of NZD 35/hr (≈ $41,573/yr). On that salary, applying the IRD bands gives about NZD 14,061 of income tax a year, an average rate of 19.3%. You keep roughly NZD 58,740 before the ACC earners' levy.

Why the average rate is lower than the band

Earning into the 30% band does not mean 30% on everything. Only the dollars above NZD 53,500 are taxed at that rate, which is why the average stays well below it.

How New Zealand compares

CountryEffective rate on a skilled salary (estimate)
Spain23%
New Zealand23%
United States25%
Portugal27%
Australia27%
Canada28%
United Kingdom28%
Ireland33%
Netherlands35%
Germany38%

Estimates from Numbeo + OECD/Tax Foundation, for a single professional. No employee social security contributions; a small ACC levy of about 1.6% applies. The full comparison, with the expat regimes in each country, is in the expat tax by country guide.

The visas that make you a New Zealand taxpayer

RouteFeePath to PR
Straight to Residence$4,300Permanent on approval
Skilled Migrant Category$3,900Permanent on approval
Accredited Employer Work Visa$9003 years
Active Investor Plus$16,400Permanent on approval
Working Holiday Visa$460No direct PR path

The full set of routes and requirements is in the New Zealand guide, and the Skilled Migrant Category guide covers the points system in detail.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are New Zealand's income tax rates in 2026?

Inland Revenue's rates from 1 April 2025 are 10.5% on NZD 0 to NZD 15,600, 17.5% on NZD 15,601 to NZD 53,500, 30% on NZD 53,501 to NZD 78,100, 33% on NZD 78,101 to NZD 180,000 and 39% on NZD 180,001 and over. The rates apply to each dollar inside the band, so your average rate is always lower than your top rate.

How much tax would I pay on a typical skilled salary in New Zealand?

On NZD 72,800 a year, the annualised wage floor for the Straight to Residence visa, income tax works out to about NZD 14,061, an average rate of 19.3%. A small ACC earners' levy comes on top.

Is New Zealand a low-tax country for expats?

New Zealand's effective rate of about 23% on a skilled salary places it lowest of the 10 destinations Transita holds tax estimates for (level with Spain). No employee social security contributions; a small ACC levy of about 1.6% applies.

Does New Zealand tax my foreign income?

That depends on your tax residency and on rules for new arrivals that Transita does not hold. Check your residency status and any relief for foreign income with Inland Revenue before your first tax year, especially if you keep income or property in another country.

Do employees in New Zealand pay social security contributions?

No employee social security contributions; a small ACC levy of about 1.6% applies. That is a large part of why the effective rate on wages is lower than in most of Europe, where employee social contributions sit on top of income tax.

Check which New Zealand visa fits your profile

Transita checks your age, qualifications, salary and experience against every New Zealand route, then compares NZ with other destinations. Answer 8 questions and your routes, documents and dates are set up for you. Free.

Build my workspace

official sources: STR · immigration.govt.nz·SMC · immigration.govt.nz·AEWV · immigration.govt.nz·AIP · immigration.govt.nz·WHV · immigration.govt.nz

Run your move abroad from one workspace.

Transita checks your age, qualifications, salary and experience against every New Zealand route, then compares NZ with other destinations. Answer 8 questions and your routes, documents and dates are set up for you. Free.

Build my workspace

The workspace is free. One optional $9 plan adds document checklists, costs and a 30-day action plan.