Transita
Families · Rankings9 min read

Best Countries to Move to With Kids in 2026: Schools, Healthcare, Safety and Visas

Moving with children changes the question. It is no longer only "where can I work" but where your family will be safe, covered by healthcare, and able to stay long enough for the kids to settle. Here is how the destinations compare on those terms.

By Senne Bels·

There are two parts to a family move. The country has to suit your children, and the visa has to cover all of you. This guide ranks the first using the scores behind every Transita country guide, then lists the routes built for families.

Countries Ranked for Families

The family score is the plain average of three Transita country scores, each out of 100: healthcare, safety and cost of living (higher means more affordable). Years to citizenship are the parent's clock, in total years of residence from arrival. Rules for naturalising children differ by country. All scores are editorial estimates. Healthcare follows the WHO idea of universal coverage (care when you need it without financial hardship). Safety reflects crime indices and how safe newcomers feel day to day.

CountryFamily scoreHealthcareSafetyCost of livingYears to citizenship
Portugal868892785
Spain8495867210
Germany819282688
Canada809088625
United Arab Emirates7880956030
Netherlands779290505
Italy7585786210
Thailand757570808
Australia738884486
New Zealand737892485
France729080455
United Kingdom698578456
Singapore689098154
Switzerland6692951010
Ireland636588355
United States4138523211

What is the best country to move to with kids?

Portugal leads on the combined score at 86 out of 100, with Spain close behind at 84. If cost matters less to you than care, sort by the healthcare column instead: that puts Spain first.

Healthcare Access for Expat Families

Healthcare is often the deciding factor for families. Here the destinations are ordered by it alone. A high score describes the system, not how fast a newcomer joins it: some countries cover residents from arrival, others expect private insurance or social contributions first, and that is set by your visa.

Insurance is part of the application for several routes, so budget for it from day one. For city-level detail, see the healthcare city ranking. For healthcare alone, see the expat healthcare ranking; if budget is the constraint, the affordable healthcare guide weighs care against cost of living.

Visa Routes Suited to Families

These are the routes in our data tagged as suited to relocating a family, open to any nationality. Routes that are permanent on grant come first, because the whole family arrives with settled status and no employer tie.

#ProgrammePermanent residenceProcessingJob offer
1Straight to ResidenceNew ZealandPermanent on grant1–3 monthsRequired
2Atlantic Immigration ProgramCanadaPermanent on grant6–12 monthsRequired
3Express Entry: Federal Skilled WorkerCanadaPermanent on grant6–12 monthsNot required
4Skilled Migrant CategoryNew ZealandPermanent on grant1–18 monthsNot required
5Skilled Independent (subclass 189)AustraliaPermanent on grant6–18 monthsNot required
6Skilled Nominated (subclass 190)AustraliaPermanent on grant9–18 monthsNot required
7EB-3 Skilled Worker (Green Card)United StatesPermanent on grant18–60 monthsRequired
8Critical Skills Employment PermitIrelandAbout 2 years2–4 monthsRequired
9BC PNP Tech PilotCanadaAbout 2 years2–5 monthsRequired
10Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program: Tech DrawCanadaAbout 2 years3–6 monthsNot required
11Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee ProgramCanadaAbout 2 years4–8 monthsNot required
12Alberta Advantage Immigration ProgramCanadaAbout 2 years6–12 monthsNot required
13Skilled Work Regional (subclass 491)AustraliaAbout 3 years6–18 monthsNot required
14Québec Skilled Worker ProgramCanadaAbout 3 years12–24 monthsNot required
15Elective Residence VisaItalyAbout 5 years1–3 monthsNot required
16Non-Lucrative VisaSpainAbout 5 years1–3 monthsNot required
17Health and Care Worker VisaUnited KingdomAbout 5 years1–3 monthsRequired
18D7 Passive Income VisaPortugalAbout 5 years2–6 monthsNot required

Schools: The Best Family Cities

School quality is decided city by city, not country by country. Transita's city family score combines public school quality, parks and outdoor space, family-housing affordability and safety. These are the highest-scoring cities.

CityCountryFamily scoreSafetyHealthcare
MunichDE929592
EdinburghUK908885
MelbourneAU908890
SydneyAU909090
BrisbaneAU888890
Gold CoastAU888585
MontrealCA888885
PortoPT889080

Every city and the method are on the family city ranking.

The language question decides the school question

In English-speaking destinations your children can go straight into public school. Elsewhere, public school is taught in the local language. Younger children often cope with that, while families with teenagers more often choose an international school, which charges fees you need to budget for.

School-Age Children

For school-age children, timing matters more than the visa. School years do not start at the same time everywhere, so plan the move around the enrolment window in your destination rather than the visa decision date. Public schooling for resident children is the norm, but enrolment rules and any fees for temporary residents vary by country and region, so confirm them with the local education authority before you sign a lease.

If Your Family Is Joining Someone Already Abroad

If one of you already lives in the destination as a citizen or permanent resident, the family sponsorship routes apply instead. Those are compared on our family relocation page, including spouse, partner and child visas.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best country to move to with kids?

On Transita's healthcare, safety and cost-of-living scores averaged together, Portugal ranks first (86 out of 100), followed by Spain (84). The right answer also depends on which visa your family can get.

Which country has the best healthcare access for expat families?

Spain has the highest healthcare score in Transita's data, at 95 out of 100. How quickly a newcomer gets covered depends on the visa and, in some countries, on paying into the system or holding private insurance at first.

Can my children attend public school as expats?

Enrolment rules are set nationally and usually depend on your family's legal residence, so check with the local education authority for the city you move to. Language of instruction is often the bigger question: outside English-speaking countries, public school is taught in the local language, and international schools charge fees.

Which city is best for raising kids abroad?

Munich has the highest family score in Transita's city rankings, at 92 out of 100. The family score combines public school quality, parks and outdoor space, family-housing affordability and safety.

Do family members get healthcare when I move on a work visa?

Dependants on a work visa usually join the same public or insurance-based system as the main applicant once registered. Some visas require private cover for the whole family at application, so budget for it until registration is complete.

Can my children come with me on a work visa?

On most skilled and residence routes, yes: a spouse and dependent children can usually apply as dependants of the main applicant. The conditions (proof of funds, housing, health insurance) are set route by route.

How long until my children can become citizens?

Children's rules differ by country, but the parent's residence clock is the usual reference point. In the registry, the shortest total timeline to citizenship eligibility is 4 years and the longest is 30 years of residence from arrival.

Which visas are best for families?

Routes that grant permanent residence on approval are the simplest for families, because everyone arrives with settled status. Points-based routes in Canada, Australia and New Zealand are the main examples.

Are these scores official rankings?

No. They are Transita's editorial estimates (0 to 100) built from public indicators. Use them to narrow a shortlist, then check official school, health and crime data for the specific city you are considering.

Plan the move for the whole family

Transita matches your family's situation against every route here, then sets up documents and dates for each person moving. Answer 8 questions and your routes, documents and dates are set up for you. Free.

Build my workspace

official sources: STR · immigration.govt.nz·AIP · canada.ca·FSWP · canada.ca·FSWP success-rate data · canada.ca·SMC · immigration.govt.nz·SC 189 · immi.homeaffairs.gov.au·SC 189 success-rate data · immi.homeaffairs.gov.au·SC 190 · immi.homeaffairs.gov.au·EB-3 · uscis.gov·CSEP · enterprise.gov.ie·BC PNP Tech · welcomebc.ca·OINP Tech · ontario.ca

Run your move abroad from one workspace.

Transita matches your family's situation against every route here, then sets up documents and dates for each person moving. Answer 8 questions and your routes, documents and dates are set up for you. Free.

Build my workspace

The workspace is free. One optional $9 plan adds document checklists, costs and a 30-day action plan.